Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to us, so, through this document, we explain what data we collect from users, how we use it and for what, among other indications.

For your information, we will never ask for more information than we really need for the required services; we will never share it with third parties, except by legal obligation or with your prior authorization; and we will never use your data for any other purpose not previously indicated.

As users, you must carefully read this Privacy Policy on a regular basis, and whenever you enter your personal data, since this document may be modified since the provider can modify any type of information that may appear on the web to comply with the regulations. or update the policy, and without there being an obligation to notify or inform users of said obligations, publication on the provider's website being sufficient.

Companies to which this privacy policy applies

ALDAN MERIDIAN, SL with NIF B65772832, address at Av. Nord, 45, 17480 Roses, Girona

BAY VILLAGE EMPORDA, SLU, with NIF B55174882, address at Plaza Catalunya, 20, 17480 Roses, Girona

HOSPITALITY EMPORDA, SL with NIF B55174874, address Avenida de la Bocana, 38, 17480 Roses, Girona

ROSES VACANCES MANAGEMENT, SLU with NIF B55174916, address C/ Port Reig, 25, 17480 Roses, Girona

PG TRAVEL, SL with NIF B55079404, address Av. De la Bocana, 59, 17480 Roses, Girona

SMART HOTELS EMPORDA, SL with NIF B55199459, address at C/ Punta Prima, 1, 17480 Roses, Girona

TRESAGEL, SL with NIFB55174890, address Av. Gola de l'Estany, 6, 17480 Roses, Girona

Email: dpd@prestigehotels.com

Data Protection Officer: PYMELEGAL, SL

DPD contact: dpd@prestigehotels.com


ALDAN MERIDIAN, SL is JOINTLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT with each of the identified hotels.

From now on, all of them will be identified as PRESTIGE HOTELS.

PRESTIGE HOTELS in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (RGPD) regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and other current regulations on the protection of personal data, and by Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), informs you that it has implemented the necessary security measures , of a technical and organizational nature, to guarantee and protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data entered.

Method of obtaining the data, what data we collect and its purpose

The data we collect, the way we obtain it and the purpose of the treatment is as follows:

Contact forms and/or request for information and/or call:

  • Required data: name and surname, email, telephone, address
  • Purpose: to respond to queries and/or provide information required by the User
  • Legitimation: user consent

Registration form :

  • Required data: name and surname, email, telephone, address
  • Purpose: to create a user account and access the website's functionalities
  • Legitimation: user consent

Newsletter subscription forms :

  • Required data: email
  • Purpose: Send you commercial information of interest about our services via email
  • Legitimation: User consent

If you contract the service through our website:

  • Required data: name and surname, address, email, telephone number and information on a credit or debit card.
  • Purpose: contracting our service and keeping you informed
  • Legitimation: user consent and legitimate interest in keeping you informed as a client.

CV submission form :

  • Required data: name and surname, address, email, telephone, hobbies, professional career, CV
  • Purpose: To involve the interested party in the personnel selection processes currently open or for future processes in which the candidate may fit. In order to carry out this selection, PRESTIGE HOTELS may perform psychotechnical tests or competency tests to validate whether your profile meets the requirements of the vacancy and cannot be used for other purposes. The information is detailed in the CV submission section of this policy.
  • Legitimation: user consent

Carry out the contractual relationship and the administrative, fiscal and accounting procedures, similar and necessary under current legislation.

  • Required data: name and surname, telephone number, address, ID, email, signature, bank details
  • Purpose: carry out commercial, fiscal and internal administrative management
  • Legitimation: Consent of the interested party and contractual relationship

Carry out check- in :

  • Required data: name and surname, telephone number, address, ID
  • Purpose: compliance with the legal obligations of the check-in that this entity carries out
  • Legitimation: under the provisions of Organic Law 4/2015, of March 30, on the protection of citizen security (LPSC).

WhatsApp: its use is detailed in the WhatsApp section of this policy.


Those responsible who are part of PRESTIGE HOTELS may protect the transmission of personal data for internal administrative purposes among themselves, in the Legitimate Interest in accordance with what is regulated in recital 48 of the RGPD.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a letter with the subject "Unsubscribe" to the aforementioned email.

In accordance with the LSSICE, PRESTIGE HOTELS does not practice SPAM, therefore, it does not send commercial emails by email that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User. Consequently, in all communications that you will receive from the provider, the user has the possibility of canceling their express consent to receive our communications.

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than those described except for legal obligation or judicial requirement.

You will not be subject to decisions based on automated processing that have effects on your data.

Data retention period

Your data will be kept for the duration of the commercial relationship with us or you exercise your right of cancellation or opposition, or limitation of treatment. However, we will keep your data within the legally established terms in the applicable provisions.

Recipients of assignments or transfers

The provider will only provide information to the security forces and bodies under court order or by obligation of a legal norm, without prejudice to being able to block or cancel your account if there may be indications of the commission of a crime by the user. The information provided will only be that available at that time to the provider.

The information you provide us through this website will be stored on the PRESTIGE HOTELS servers, contracted to the company that provides the web hosting service. The processing of the entity's data is regulated by a data processor contract between the provider and this company.

PRESTIGE HOTELS may also contract certain services, the provision of which will be carried out by third-party companies (Processors) to whom your data will be communicated. The corresponding confidentiality contract is signed with all these companies to guarantee that the use of the personal data to which we give them access for the provision of the service is carried out in accordance with current legislation on data protection.

In case of having your consent requested in the corresponding form, we may transfer your data: name and surname, telephone and email to Costa Brava City Tour, SL with CIF B55348924 and address Avinguda de la Bocana 59, CP 17480. Roses, Girona. This company is a collaborator of PRESTIGE HOTELS and they offer services at the destination regarding activities, guided tours, excursions, rentals, museum tickets, transportation, among others.

Likewise, the provider uses certain tools to provide services necessary for the development of the activity, being able to store your data. These tools are the following:

Google Analytics : to carry out an analysis and metrics of the use that users make of the web through cookies. The information generated and collected by these cookies about the use (including the IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google Inc., located in Delaware, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Montare View (California), CA 94043 of the United States ("Google" ), on its servers in the United States.

Rights of interested persons

As an interested user, you can request the exercise of the following rights before PRESTIGE HOTELS by submitting a letter to the postal address in the heading or by sending an email to dpd@prestigehotels.com, indicating as Subject: "DATA PROTECTION: RIGHTS OF THOSE AFFECTED ”.

Rights:

  • Right of access: allows the interested party to know and obtain information about their personal data submitted to treatment.
  • Right of rectification or deletion: allows errors to be corrected and data that turns out to be inaccurate or incomplete to be modified
  • Right of cancellation: allows data that is inadequate or excessive to be deleted
  • Right of opposition: right of the interested party not to carry out the processing of their personal data or to cease it.
  • Limitation of treatment: it entails the marking of the personal data kept, in order to limit its future treatment, for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Data portability: provision of the data object of treatment to the interested party, so that he can transmit it to another person in charge, without impediments.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing that produces effects or significantly affects

As a user, you have the right to withdraw the consent given at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the treatment carried out before the withdrawal of consent.

You also have the right to file a claim with the control authority if you consider that your rights may have been violated in relation to the protection of your data (aepd.es).

Additional Information

SECURITY MEASURES:

The data you provide us will be treated confidentially. The provider has adopted all the technical and organizational measures and all the levels of protection necessary to guarantee the security in the treatment of the data and to avoid its alteration, loss, theft, treatment or unauthorized access, according to the state of the technology and nature of the data stored. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the treatment and registration in files, programs, systems or equipment, premises and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security established in current regulations.

LANGUAGE

The language applicable to this privacy policy is Spanish. Therefore, in case there is any contradiction in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

We inform you that PRESTIGE HOTELS may have a presence on social networks. The processing of the data carried out on the people who become followers on the social networks (and/or carry out any link or connection action through the social networks) of the official pages of PRESTIGE HOTELS will be governed by this section, as well as for those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the social network that is appropriate in each case and previously accepted by the user.

PRESTIGE HOTELS will process your data for the purpose of correctly managing your presence on the social network, informing about the activities, products or services of the provider, as well as for any other purpose that the regulations of the Social Networks allow.

The publication of content is prohibited:

- That they are allegedly illegal by national, community or international regulations or that they carry out allegedly illegal activities or contravene the principles of good faith.

That violate the fundamental rights of people, lack of courtesy in the network, annoy or may generate negative opinions in our users or third parties and in general whatever the content that PRESTIGE HOTELS deems inappropriate.

- And in general that contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of private life, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Likewise, PRESTIGE HOTELS reserves the right to withdraw, without prior notice from the website or the corporate social network, those contents that are considered inappropriate.

In any case, if you send personal information through the social network, PRESTIGE HOTELS will be exempt from liability in relation to the security measures applicable to this platform and the user, in case he wants to know them, should consult the corresponding conditions. particulars of the network in question.

SENDING YOUR CV

In the event that the user submits their CV through our website, through our selection email, delivered in person or apply to any of our offers, they are informed that the data provided will be processed by making them a participant in any selection processes that may take place, with the processor carrying out an analysis of the applicant’s profile to select the best candidate for the vacant position. This is the only official method to accept your CV, so CVs submitted by any other method will not be accepted. In the event of any change in your data, please notify us in writing as soon as possible in order to keep your data properly updated.

The data will be kept for the maximum period of one year after which it will be deleted, guaranteeing total respect for its confidentiality both in the processing and in its subsequent destruction. In this regard, after this period, if you wish to continue participating in the processor’s selection process, please send us your CV again.

The data may be processed by and/or communicated to the companies that are members of our group during the time your CV is retained and for the same purposes previously given.

WHATSAPP

The treatment of the data of people that make a question via PRESTIGE HOTELS, WhatsApp, will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the application in each case and which are previously accepted by the user PRESTIGE HOTELS, will process your data for the purpose of correctly administering your query as well as any other purpose of the administrative management of the service. Your data is shared with WhatsApp Ireland Limited, whose technical security measures ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information, as it’s indicated in their own privacy policy. No further assignments are foreseen, except by legal obligation or court order. Your data will be kept during the duration of the purpose for which were obtained and, once they are no longer necessary, they will be blocked, archived and kept for the legally established time. It is forbidden to use the WhatsApp of PRESTIGE HOTELS, in order to send contents that are not necessary for the response to the query and that are illegal under national or international regulations that threaten the fundamental rights of people and in general that contravene the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of private life, consumer protection and intellectual and industrial property rights.

REMARKETING AND RETARGETING

Remarketing is a system that allows you to create adapted or personalized ads for users who previously visited a web page and, in this case, ours. It is a solution associated with Google Adwords with the aim of achieving a better return on investment (ROI). Remarketing inserts a cookie on the user's computer and on sites affiliated with Google Adsense with graphic ads, a banner from the provider is displayed.

Retargeting is the technique used to show, on other websites thanks to a tracking system, graphic ads to a user who has left our site without completing a process that we wanted to end (registration, purchase, request, etc.), These ads should be primarily oriented to the conversion of the objective of our website.

The information we collect thanks to these functions is collected by cookies from Facebook, Twitter, Doubleclick, Google Adword. You can find out about the data that these cookies collect in the following privacy policies of each service:

• Facebook

•Google Ads

If you do not want this information to be collected by these cookies, please disable Google's use of cookies through the Google ad settings. You can also disable the use of cookies from a third party provider through the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

This type of service allows you to interact with social networks or other external platforms. The interactions and information obtained by the provider will always be subject to the user's privacy settings on each social network. In the event that a service is installed that allows interaction with social networks, it is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it may collect web traffic data relating to the pages on which they are installed.

FACEBOOK ADS

The provider's website uses Facebook ads, which is Facebook's advertising platform. This allows you to create campaigns and ads. When generating an ad, you can segment the public by:

• Place

• Demographic data (age, gender, etc.)

• Interests (activities, hobbies, etc.)

• What they buy online and through other channels.

• Etc.

From the moment the user leaves their data in the form enabled to join the subscription newsletter, the data obtained through Facebook Ads is subject to this privacy policy. In no case will the information from Facebook be used for a different purpose.

GOOGLE ADS

Adwords is a Google platform for ADVERTISERS who want to advertise on GOOGLE. The provider uses Google Adwords, which is Google's advertising platform. This allows you to create campaigns and ads to display them on other web pages. When generating an ad, you can segment the audience by:

• Place

• Demographic data (age, gender, etc.)

• Interests (activities, hobbies, etc.)

• What they buy online and through other channels.

• Etc.

From the moment the user leaves their data in the form enabled to join the subscription newsletter, the data obtained through Google Adwords is subject to this privacy policy. In no case will the information from Google be used for a different purpose.

Provider may select and post customer testimonials to the Services. These witnesses may contain personally identifiable information, such as your name and/or the city, state, or country in which you live. If you want your name or testimony to be removed or deleted from the web, you must contact the provider with the contact details outlined above.

VIDEO SURVEILLANCE

Images are captured in order to preserve the safety of people and property, as well as the facilities.

The user is informed by means of a video surveillance poster located in a place prior to the camera and sufficiently visible that it informs that the facilities are video-surveilled.

No transfers are foreseen, except to the Security Forces and bodies, nor will any international transfer of data be made.

The images will be kept for a maximum period of 30 days from their capture. Once this period has elapsed, the images must be canceled, in accordance with current regulations. Which provides: "the cancellation will lead to the blocking of the data, keeping it only at the disposal of the Public Administrations, Judges and Courts, for the attention of the possible responsibilities arising from the treatment, during the limitation period of these. Once the aforementioned period has elapsed, the deletion must be carried out."

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

PRESTIGE HOTELS reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

REVOCABILITY

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by notifying PRESTIGE HOTELS in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

LEGISLATION

In general, the relations between PRESTIGE HOTELS and the Users of its telematic services, present on this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which the parties expressly submit, being competent for the resolution of all derived or related conflicts. with its use the Courts and Tribunals of the domicile of the provider (if it is not considered as a consumer for the purposes of the TRLGDCU) or of the user (if it is considered as a consumer for the purposes of the TRLGDCU).

Destinations
Check-in
27 February , 2024
Check-out
28 February , 2024
Rooms & people
We call you